Privacy Policy

FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. is a legally established non-profit organization with its registered office at Calle Acordada # 18 int. 101, Col. San José Insurgentes, C.P. 03900, Delegación Benito Juárez in Mexico City.

At FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C., we apply guidelines and procedures to protect your information. We are responsible for the security and confidentiality of the personal information you voluntarily provide to us.

DEFINITIONS Pursuant to the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals, in this notice the following definitions will be used:

  1. COOKIES: Data files stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer system or electronic communications device when visiting a specific website that allow status information to be exchanged between the site and the user’s browser. This status information may reveal means of identifying session, authentication or user preferences, as well as any information stored by the browser from the internet site.

  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION: Any information concerning an identified or identifiable individual.

  3. PERSONAL INFORMATION INVOLVING ASSETS AND FINANCES: Personal information related to income, loans, goods and property.

  4. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION: Personal information that is part of the user’s most private sphere, or that, if used improperly, could lead to discrimination or pose a serious risk to the user. In particular, considered sensitive is information that could reveal aspects such as race, ethnicity, current and future medical condition, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political beliefs and sexual preference.

  5. ARCO RIGHTS: Rights to access, rectification, cancellation and objection set out in the Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals.

  6. LAW: The Mexican Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals.

  7. RESPONSIBLE PARTY: FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C., which is handling your personal information.

  8. USER: the individual to whom the personal information belongs.

  9. WEB BEACONS: Visible or hidden images placed on a website or email that are used to monitor the behavior of the user in these environments. Through them, information can be obtained, such as the source IP address, browser used, operating system, time the site was accessed, and in the case of email, the association of the information listed above with the recipient.

MEANS OF OBTAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION. The methods established by the Responsible Party (committed to protecting all Personal Information provided by the User) for collecting personal information are: personally, directly or indirectly and through our website http://www.smiletrainla.org/#

PARTIES RESPONSIBLE FOR HANDLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION The party responsible for handling your personal information, in terms of correctly collecting and processing it, is the FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. If you wish to clarify, modify or eliminate your personal information, including your address, phone numbers, place of work, or any other piece of information, please make a personal request in writing, as this is the method established by the responsible party to do so in accordance with your ARCO Rights.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED: FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. will collect the following personal information and what is necessary and applicable to comply with the purposes of this Privacy Notice, arising from the legal relationship that exists with the User.

·          IDENTIFYING INFORMATION: Full name, date of birth, nationality, address, CURP (Mexican Unique Population Registry Code), RFC (Mexican Federal Taxpayers Registry Number), phone number, email, marital status and bank details if you would like to make a donation to our cause.

           Sensitive information may also belong to a minor, a dependent of the person providing us with their information, when regarding the need for a treatment offered by our Foundation or associates.

PURPOSES OF HANDLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. The personal information mentioned in the previous section that FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. collects will be used for the following MAIN PURPOSES:

·          As contact information

·          To receive donations through our platform

·          Statistical purposes

SECONDARY PURPOSES: At FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C., audio and video are recorded and photographs are taken of different events and activities. This material is to be used only by FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. Its use includes distributing it in different print and/or electronic media such as newspapers, magazines, billboards or websites, using it for advertising purposes, and evaluating their presentation. All the personal information the User enters or provides voluntarily to the responsible party, through any means, will be subject to the internal security and privacy policies.

It is important to note that for these secondary purposes, you may express your opposition or revoke your consent by exercising your ARCO Rights.

To comply with the primary and secondary purposes described in this Notice, FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. will not collect or handle sensitive personal information.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. may only transfer personal information in the following cases:

·          In special cases, such as identifying, locating or taking legal action against individuals who infringe upon the service conditions of the website, harm or interfere with the rights of the Responsible Party, its property, other users of the portal or any other person that may be harmed by these actions.

The Responsible Party will not sell, give away, provide or rent information to third parties. It agrees to not transfer personal information, except in the cases established by Law.

ARCO RIGHTS AND/OR REVOCATION OF CONSENT You may exercise, at any time, your rights to access, rectification, cancellation or opposition (ARCO), and you may revoke the consent you have given us to handle your personal information, so that we stop using it. To do so, please mail a written request to FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C., to the registered offices located at Calle Acodada #18 int. 101, Col. San José Insurgentes, C.P. 03900, Delegación Benito Juárez in Mexico City. Your request should contain:

a) Name of the user

b) Document proving identity

c) User’s mailing address or email address to communicate the response to the request.

d) Description of the personal information upon which an ARCO right is to be exercised.

e) Any other information that facilitates localizing the personal information and attending to the request.

SOCIAL NETWORKS: FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. is present on social networks, such as Facebook. The handling of the information of users who follow the official pages of FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. will be governed by the conditions set out in the terms and conditions of the corresponding social network, since any information the social network requires to be collected is its responsibility, and not that of FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C.

USE OF COOKIES OR WEB BEACONS: To facilitate browsing on the website http://www.smiletrainla.org/#, FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C. uses “cookies” to store and add information.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE: We reserve the right to, at any time, modify or update this privacy notice, to provide or offer our services. You will be notified of any modification to this notice through any of the following means: a written statement delivered to FUNDACION SMILE TRAIN MÉXICO, A.C., a message sent to the last email address you provided to us, or on our website http://www.smiletrainla.org/# privacy notice section.

Publication date of this privacy notice: JANUARY 2018.